General Data Protection Regulation

Noeuds de calcul du supercalculateur Jean Zay
Noeuds de calcul du supercalculateur Jean Zay
© Cyril FRESILLON / IDRIS / CNRS Photothèque
View the media
  1. GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

 
The CNRS, in its capacity as controller, informs you that your data is processed. When certain information is required to access specific features of the site, this requirement is indicated at the time of data entry collection. If you refuse to provide required entries, you may not be able to access certain services.

  1. Recorded data 

Personal data may be collected by CNRS Images, 1 Place Aristide Briand, 92195 Meudon and by the DPO (Data Protection Officer), 17 rue Notre Dame des Pauvres, 54 519 VANDOEUVRE LÈS NANCY Cedex.
The following personal data:

-Name, First name

-E-mail address

-Profession

-Company

-Phone number

-Adress, ZIP, City, Country

Is likely to be collected by:

-CNRS Images

-DPD (Data Protection Officer)

As a result of:

-the account created by the user to access certain features and order media
-subscription to a newsletter 

  1. This data is accessible to:

Webmasters, site administrators of https://images.cnrs.fr

  1. Data retention period

After 36 months of inactivity, personal data is deleted under the right to be forgotten. 

  1. Data transfer outside the European Union

No data transfer outside the European Union is carried out.

  1. Personal rights

In compliance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions, in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January amended relating to data processing, files and freedoms and European Regulation No. 2016/679/EU of 27 April 2016 (applicable since 25 May 2018), you have the following rights:

  • Update or delete your data by logging into your account and configuring its settings
  • Exercise your right of access to your personal data
  • Request that your data be updated if it is inaccurate
  • Request the portability or deletion of your data
  • Delete your account: in my account/personal information/cancel account (at the bottom of the page)
  • Request the limitation of the processing of your data
  • Oppose, on legitimate grounds, the processing of your data
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your data

To exercise these rights, Contact us

You can also contact the Data Protection Officer at the following address:

DPD

17 rue Notre Dame des Pauvres

54519 Vandoeuvre lès Nancy Cedex

Right to lodge a claim

If, after contacting us, you believe that your rights in the field of Information Technology and Liberties are not respected, you are entitled to file a claim online with the CNIL online or by post.

CNRS Images,

Our work is guided by the way scientists question the world around them and we translate their research into images to help people to understand the world better and to awaken their curiosity and wonderment.